GEO ExPro

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GeoPublishing

GeoPublishing is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. A ‘customer’ (or ‘you’) is anyone ordering, registering for or making use of any or our products, services or website.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website and when you provide us with information by mail and post. The personal information that you give us is held with care and security. We do not sell or rent information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Who we are

GeoPublishing Ltd. is a UK based company publishing GEO ExPro magazine and associated articles in both printed and electronic format. On our website geoexpro.com you can access individual articles, sign up to receive regular bulletins about the magazine, pay for a subscription of the printed version of the magazine or other products. You will also find other relevant information about GEO ExPro and GeoPublishing as well as advertising.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure that we comply with all the protection the Act affords you. Further information on the Act is available on at dataprotection.gov.uk.

Information we hold

Your name, email address and, where relevant, postal address will be collected and processed when you order, purchase, subscribe or make use of any of our products or services or if you have opted-in to our email bulletins In addition, when you visit our website we collect website and application usage information (which may include your reading history and any advertisements you may have viewed) and information about the IP address of your computer or digital device, the type and version of browser and operating system you use, your internet domain and, if you visited via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page.

We also collect and hold your personal information (name, address and payment details) for the purposes of fulfilling orders for subscriptions and magazine distribution.

For payment for subscription for the printed version of the magazine and other products we offer the use of the secure payment system SendOwl, PayPal and Stripe. These services enable you to pay without sharing your financial information with us.

Legal Basis to Process Your Personal Data

Under the May 2018 EU General Data Protection regulation we need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data. The law allows for six lawful bases to process people’s personal data, and one of them allows personal data to be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation – as long as it is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of individuals.

We have assessed our business interests in carrying out marketing activities and we have carefully considered the impact the collection and use of personal data could potentially have on individuals’ rights. As explained above, our databases contain name, email address and, where relevant, postal address, which is used to distribute the printed magazine and to send information via email about the magazine to readers and advertisers. These activities are unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals concerned. We have therefore concluded that the most appropriate lawful ground for the processing of your personal data is our “legitimate interest”.

What we are doing with the information we collect:

We collect information about you to:

The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside GeoPublishing. We may, however, provide some statistical results to our advertising customers.

The information will be retained in our files until you request to be removed from the printed distribution list or the email bulletin distribution list or both.

You may ask for a copy of the data we hold on you.

Consent

If you do not want to receive e-mails from us in the future, please let us know by following the unsubscribe button on our emails or by contacting us using the details below and telling us that you do not want to receive them.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org

We provide you with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future. You can do so here. Alternatively, you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to the information

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

Contact us

By Email: [email protected]

By Post:
GeoPublishing Ltd.
15 Palace Place Mansions
Kensington Court
London W8 5BB, U.K.